The role of dynamin in actin dynamics: Development of anticancer drugs inhibiting dynamin function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22501013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
ABE Tadashi  岡山大学, 医学部, 技術専門職員 (60423282)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Hiroshi  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (80325092)
WATANABE Masami  岡山大学, 岡山大学病院, 准教授 (70444677)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ASAI Akira  静岡県立大学, 大学院・創薬探索センター, 教授 (60381737)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsダイナミン / がん / 浸潤 / 遊走 / dynasore / アクチン
Research Abstract
In search of more effective inhibitor for dynamin than dynasore, one hundred eighty one dynasore analogues were screened by in vitro actin polymerization assay. N'-(4-(diethylamino)benzylidene)-4-methoxybenzohydrazide (DBHA) was identified as a potent dynamin inhibitor. DBHA strongly inhibited the serum-stimulated ruffle formation, cell migration and invasion. Under these conditions, DBHA showed little toxicity for cultured cancer cell line. Furthermore, we clarified the function of dynamin/cortactin complex in the regulation of actin dynamics. The dynamin/cortactin complexes bundled several actin filaments and the bundling stabilized actin filaments. The actin bundling by dynamin/cortactin complex was necessary for formation of growth cone filopodia and cell migration. These findings might be crucial for developping anti cancer drugs.