Regulation of MUTYH expression by p53 plays a critical role in cell death
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22501014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
OKA Sugako  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 特任助教 (80467894)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKABEPPU Yusaku  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 教授 (30180350)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsシグナル伝達と遺伝子発現 / ゲノム / 酸化ストレス / シグナル伝達 / がん / 細胞死 / 癌 / ストレス
Research Abstract
MUTYH, adenine DNA glycosylase excises adenine inserted opposite 8-oxoguanine (8-oxoG), a major form of spontaneous oxidative DNA damage, and whose deficiency is known to cause MUTYH-associated familial adenomatous polyposis. We have shown that accumulation of 8-oxoG in nuclear and mitochondrial DNA independently triggers two distinct MUTYH-dependent cell death programs. In the present study, we found that expression of MUTYH is regulated by p53 and identified functional p53-binding site in MUTYH gene. These results suggest that MUTYH is a potential mediator of p53 tumor suppression.