Analyzing the common mechanism underlying the maintenance of tumorigenity in cancer stem and embryonic stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22501017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMOTO Masazumi  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00265406)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords幹細胞 / UTF1 / ジーンターゲティング / utf1 / 形質転換 / がん幹細胞 / 胚性幹細胞 / 足場非依存的増殖 / 胚性肝細胞
Research Abstract
UTF1 is expressed not only in embryonic stem cells (ESCs) but also in tumor cells as germ cell tumors. To treat the cancer, it is critical to clarify the mechanism maintaining the tumorigenicity. I previously demonstrated that UTF1 plays an important role to maintain the tumor character in ESCs. Because I hypothesize that the loss of function of UTF1 in ESCs may result in the loss of tumorigenicity, I generated the UTF1 knockout ESCs. Unfortunately, the UTF1 knockout ESCs still maintained the tumorigenicity. This result indicates that the genes in addition to UTF1 may contribute to the tumorigenicity of ESCs.