The evaluation of suppressive effects concerning tumor metastasisusing soluble VEGF-C receptor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22501018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
KITASATO Hidero  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 教授 (90195256)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATAGIRI Masato  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 教授 (50152674)
MAJIMA Masataka  北里大学, 医学部, 教授 (70181641)
MATSUMOTO Kazumasa  北里大学, 医学部, 講師 (70306603)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsリンパ管新生 / 細胞療法 / 癌転移 / リンバ管新生
Research Abstract
The suppressive effects of lymphangiogenesis using mouse soluble vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF)-C receptor (sVegfr-2) cDNA introduced mouse embryonic fibroblast cells (C57-sVegfr-2) and Lweis lung carcinoma cells (LLC-sVegfr-2) were evaluated. The production of svegfr-2 and strong binding effect with VEGF-C in the supernatant of C57-sVegfr-2 were verified in vitro by Western blotting and immune -precipitation, respectively. The lymphangiogenesis was significantly reduced in primary lesion, followed by inoculation of LLC-sVegfr-2 into C57 mice, in vivo