Fluorescent visualization of cancer cellsby monitoring cellular polyamines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22501019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
MATSUFUJI Senya  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50192753)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAI Noriyuki  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60300927)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsがんの特性 / ポリアミン / 翻訳調節 / 蛍光タンパク質 / アンチザイム / がん細胞の特性
Research Abstract
We are developing a novel method to visualize cancer cells by combining the polyamine-dependent frameshift mechanism of AZ, an endogenous cellular polyamine sensor, and the fluorescent protein techniques. We created a polyamine sensor construct with frameshift region of AZ1 mRNA flanked by two fluorescent proteins (ECFP and Keima-Red). When the construct was transfected into the cells, however, polyamine-dependent increase of Keima-Red fluorescence was not observed. Therefore, we improved the sensor construct using the entire protein coding region of AZ1 mRNA with EGFP gene that is inserted immediately downstream of the pseudoknot structure. Cells transfected with this construct showedpolyamine-dependent increase of EGFP fluorescence and frameshift product. Further analysis of polyamine response in the cells is continued.