Potential role of Mieap, a p53-inducible protein, in tumor suppression and mitochondrial quality control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22501021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Yasuyuki  独立行政法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, 研究員 (90569063)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords腫瘍抑制 / p53 / ROS / ミトコンドリア
Research Abstract
Mieap, a p53-inducible protein, controls mitochondrial quality by repairing or eliminating unhealthy mitochondria via MALM (the Mieap-induced accumulation of lysosome-like organelles within mitochondria: the elimination of oxidized mitochondrial proteins) or MIV (Mieap-induced vacuole: the degradation of unhealthy mitochodria). In human cancer cells, the function is frequently inactivated, leading to the accumulation of unhealthy mitochondria and increase of reactive oxygen species (ROS) production by the mitochondria. The mitochondrial ROS may play a critical role in cancer initiation, progression, invasion and metastasis.