Identification of essential molecules and elucidation of the mechanism for novel cancer immune evasion system: Research for biomarker for immunological response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22501023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Tumor immunology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
OKANO Shinji  九州大学, 大学病院, 臨床助教 (10380429)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords腫瘍免疫 / 免疫回避機構 / バイオマーカー / 癌
Research Abstract
We firstly found that a new clone, which have acquired the immune evasion potentials, emerges from the original neoplastic clone, which is susceptible to the tumor associated antigens-specific T cell response. This emergence of neoplastic clone is dependent on the T cell response. The new neoplastic cells have no change in the expression of MHC class I, TRP2, Gp100, IFN-γ (including functional response to IFN-γ), and Fas, but upregulate the expressions of sytl2, GATA1 and 2, and downregulate NGFR, suggesting that the molecules may be potential biomarkers in the immune evasion of neoplasm.