Conference of cytotoxicity to tumor antigen specific CD4+helper T cells and the analyses of its anti-tumor activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22501024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Tumor immunology
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
ESHIMA Koji  北里大学, 医学部, 講師 (30327324)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords腫瘍 / 遺伝子細胞療法 / 細胞傷害活性 / 細胞傷害性T細胞 / 抗腫瘍免疫 / 細胞療法 / 遺伝子療法 / 癌 / 遺伝子導入 / 転写因子 / Eomesodermin
Research Abstract
In this study, we examined whether non-cytocidal helper T cells could be converted into cytotoxic T lymphocytes (CTL) via gene transferring, in order to investigate the possibility that conference of cytotoxicity to tumor antigen specific helper T cells could be utilized to eradicate tumors. It was suggested transfection of either one gene of the two T-box molecules, Eomesodermin and T-bet, could activate both of the two cytolytic pathways of CD8+CTLs and conferred the cytolytic activity to helper T cells. Microarray analyses revealed that Eomes could induce several other CTL-specific genes which may be involved in shaping characteristics of CD8+CTLs. Currently, Eomes-Tg line is being established for further detailed analyses for the clinical use of this protocol for tumor treatment.