Exploratory research on new tumor markers that are useful for a diagnosis of the early breast cancer and development of a simplified assay system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22501030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Tumor diagnosis
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KURONO Sadamu  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 招へい准教授 (20271554)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIEDA Miki  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 特任助教 (00380254)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUURA Shuji  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 特任教授 (90142322)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords腫瘍マーカー / プロテオミクス / 乳癌 / 乳頭分泌液 / 早期乳癌診断 / 簡易診断キット
Research Abstract
We measured proteome in nipple discharge (ND) and nipple aspirate fluid like (NAF-L), which were collected from breast cancer and non-cancer patients, using two dimensional nano-LC-nanoelectrospray mass spectrometry (ESI-MS), and then 15 kinds of proteins were found as breast cancer candidate markers by various kinds of statistical technique. Furthermore, we have examined the expression of such protein candidate markers using histological stain and ELISA methods for validating as new breast cancer markers.