Establishment of cancer therapytargeted for DNA dependent protein kinase and investigation of its predictive factor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22501031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Tumor diagnosis
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
ARAGANE Naoko  佐賀大学, 医学部, 講師 (20321846)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUEOKA Eizaburo  佐賀大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00270603)
IWANAGA Kentaro  佐賀大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (60380755)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsバイオマーカー / 肺癌 / DNA依存性キナーゼ / トポイソメラーゼIIα / DNA二重鎖切断 / 成人T細胞性白血病
Research Abstract
NK314, a dual inhibitor of DNA dependent protein kinase (DNA-PK) and topoisomerase IIαpotently inhibited cell growth of adult T cell leukemia and lung cancer cell lines. The inhibitory effect was mediated through enhancement of DNA double strand breaks and prolonged inhibitory effect ofDNA repair. As for the predictive factors for DNA-PK inhibitors, protein level of hnRNP B1, an RNA binding protein, was strongly associated with that of DNA-PKcs. However, the inhibitory effect of cell growth of lung cancer cells was not statistically associated with protein levels of DNA-PKcs nor hnRNP B1. Further investigation for seeking the predictive factors would be needed.