Detection of Circulating Tumor Cells in peripheral blood and evaluation of xenograft model using NOG mouse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22501032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Tumor diagnosis
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
UENOSONO Yoshikazu  鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 特任准教授 (60398279)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANAGITA Shigehiro  鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部付属病院, 特任助教 (20444903)
ARIGAMI Takaaki  鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部付属病院, 助教 (40527058)
NATSUGOE Shoji  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (70237577)
有馬 豪男  鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助教 (90418856)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords微小癌細胞 / NOG マウス / 抗癌性感受性試験 / NOGマウス / 抗癌剤感受性試験 / GellSearch / CellSearch
Research Abstract
We detected circulating tumor cells (CTCs) in peripheral blood of patient with cancer and clarified the change and clinical significance and tried the inspection with the NOG mouse and the manufacture of the survival model from CTCs. I succeeded in the detection of CTCs and imaging in 60% of unresectable gastric cancer patients, 27% of unresectable esophageal cancer patients, 20% of unresectable pancreatic cancer patients using CellSearch system. I confirmed in particular that the cancer cells which I gave in the abdominal cavity of the NOG mouse moved into blood via peritoneum early because a positive percentage of CTC of the patient with the peritoneum dissemination was high in stomach cancer patients.