Pharmacogenetic analyses of a novel TC chemotherapy on ovarian and peritoneal cancers and exploration of molecular targets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22501033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Tumor diagnosis
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
EGUCHI Hidetaka  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00260232)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIYAMA Masahiko  群馬大学, 院医学系研究科, 教授 (20198526)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJIWARA Keiichi  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20238629)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords薬効評価と予測 / 卵巣癌 / 腹膜癌 / 遺伝子多型 / パクリタキセル / 副作用 / 治療効果予測 / 薬物動態学的解析 / バイオマーカー / 遺伝子発現
Research Abstract
In a phase II clinical trial of weekly paclitaxel (TXL)/ IP carboplatin (CBDCA) administration on ovarian and peritoneal cancers, we determined various genetic polymorphisms and analyzed their associations with pharmacokinetics (PK) parameters of TXL at first administration and adverse effects. We found that GSTM1 deletion, ABCB1 2677G>T/A and CYP3A5 rs776746 gene polymorphisms were significantly associated with the PK parameters, appearance of grade 4 neutropenia and extent of leukopenia.