Development of cancer diagnostic system using anti-diacetylpolyamine RNA aptamer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22501036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Tumor diagnosis
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
OGURO Akihiro  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00292508)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords機能性RNA / アプタマー / がん診断 / ジアセチルスペルミン / ポリアミン
Research Abstract
Polyamines are ubiquitous biogenic amines and essential for proliferation. Cancer cells generally contain elevated levels of polyamines. Anti-polyamine aptamers would discriminate each polyamine and be potential diagnostic and prognostic tools for malignant disorders. In this study, I isolated RNA aptamer against polyamine and analyzed its binding activity, specificity and polyamine-binding property. Furthermore, I indicated the sensing system with this aptamer was useful to detect polyamine in solution.