Predictive and prognostic significance of tumor-infiltrating lymphocytes in high-grade breast cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22501039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Tumor diagnosis
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
TSUDA Hitoshi  独立行政法人国立がん研究センター, 中央病院, 科長 (70217321)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords乳癌 / 腫瘍浸潤リンパ球 / 治療効果予測 / 組織型 / 薬効評価と予測 / トリプルネガティブ乳癌
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present study was to identify histological surrogate predictive markers of pathological complete response (pCR) to neoadjuvant chemotherapy (NAC) in triple-negative breast cancer (TNBC). 92 core needle biopsy (CNB) specimens obtained before NAC were available. As controls, CNB specimens from 42 tumors of the hormone receptor-negative and HER2-positive (HR-/HER2+) subtype and 46 tumors of the hormone receptor-positive and HER2-negative (HR+/HER2-) subtype were also included. Histopathological examination including tumor-infiltrating lymphocytes (TIL) and tumor cell apoptosis, and immunohistochemical studies for basal markers were performed, In TNBC, the pCR rate of tumors showing a high TIL score was 37%, and significantly higher than that of the tumors showing a low TIL score (16%, p = 0.05). In a total of 180 breast cancers, the pCR rate of the tumors showing a high TIL score (34%) was significantly higher than that of the tumors showing a low TIL score (10%) (p = 0.0001). In TNBC, the pCR rate of tumors showing an apoptosis score 2 was 48%, and tended to be higher than that of the tumors showing an apoptosis score of 0 or 1 (23%, p = 0.10). In a total of 180 breast cancers, the pCR rate of the tumors showing an apoptosis score 2 (35%) was significantly higher than that of the tumors showing an apoptosis score of 0 or 1 (19%) (p = 0.04). The basal-like marker expression or p53 nuclear immunoreaction was not correlated with pCR in TNBC. Histologically, medullary/atypical medullary and apocrine types showed higher pCR rates (39% and 40%), while central acellular and metaplastic types showed lower pCR rates (21% and 17%). The degree of TIL correlated with immune response appear to play a substantial role in the response to NAC in TNBC.