Proteomic analysis of micro RNA target proteins involved in cancer metastasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22501040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Tumor diagnosis
Research Institution独立行政法人医薬基盤研究所
Principal Investigator
HARA Yasuhiro  独立行政法人医薬基盤研究所, 創薬基盤研究部, 研究員 (70568617)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMONAGA Takeshi  独立行政法人医薬基盤研究所, 創薬基盤究部, プロジェクトリーダー (80227644)
MATSUBARA Hisahiro  千葉大学, 医学(系)・研究科(研究院), 教授 (20282486)
ISHIHAMA Yasushi  京都大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 教授 (30439244)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsプロテオミクス解析
Research Abstract
MicroRNAs (miRNAs) are small noncoding RNAs that down-regulate gene expression and play important roles in tumorigenesis. Although a number of miRNA target proteins could be predicted, few of them have been validated experimentally and the precise mechanism of the inhibition of metastasis by miRNA has not been elucidated. Thus, we conducted a proteomic search for miRNA-target proteins. First, we focused on miR-31, recently, reported to inhibit metastasis of human breast cancer xenografts, and identification of its targets should be important for understanding the mechanism of cancer metastasis. Thus, we conducted a proteomic search for miR-31-target proteins. We over-expressed miR-31 in metastatic MDA-MB-231 human breast cancer cells using lentiviral vector and searched for differentially expressed proteins between miR-31?infected and empty vector?infected cells. Protein extracts from the cells were digested with trypsin and labeled with an isobaric tagging reagent, iTRAQ. The tryptic peptides were fractionated using a SCX column and identified by LC-MS/MS. A number of proteins with altered expression were identified by miR-31 over-expression.
Next, we selected miR-145,miR-205,miR-206,miR-335 as candidates for miRNAs involved in metastasis inhibition. We over-expressed these miRNAs in MDA-MB-231 cells using lentiviral vector and determined whether they affect cells invasion by matrigel invasion assay. Results from invasion assays showed that these miRNAs were not able to suppress cells invasion.