Induction of Differentiation for Bone and Soft Tissue Sarcoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22501043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical oncology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
KANAMORI MASAHIKO  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 教授 (20204547)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUDA Taketoshi  富山大学, 附属病院, 講師 (20377302)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HORI Takeshi  飯山赤十字病院, 医師
SUZUKI Kayo  富山大学附属病院, 医員 (20456388)
MIYAHARA Tatsuro  富山大学, 医学部人間科学1講座, 協力研究員
KAWAGUCHI Makoto  上越労災病院, 病理学部門, 医師
NOGAMI Shigeharu  高岡市民病院, 整形外科, 医師
SANO Akimi  富山大学, 医学部整形外科, 技官
A. Julia  Bridge University of Nebraska Medical Center, Nebraska, USA・Professor
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsがん / 分化誘導 / アポトーシス誘導 / 骨肉腫 / 骨軟部腫瘍 / 培養細胞 / ヒト肉腫 / 免疫染色 / マウス肉腫
Research Abstract
Genome-wide screening of array-based comparative genomic hybridization (array CGH) was used to investigate bone and soft tissue tumors. Our results may provide several entry points for the identification of candidate genes associated with aggressive change. Especially, the locus 17p11-13 including HIC1 close to p53 was common high amplification in this series. When human MOS cells are treated with 3mM dbcAMP for 24 hours, apoptotic changes were showed. From the finding of array CGH, amplification of SHGC17327 and LLGL1 and loss of OCRL1 are detected in the treated MOS cells.
We found the apoptotic changes of osteosarcoma cells in response to flavonol and flavanol in the screening examination of 11 flavonoids. In particular, ECG and EGCG induced sub-G1 increase, positivity of Anexin V, activation of caspase-3. ECG and EGCG with gallate-substrate provided the anti-proliferative effects that were stronger than any other catechins.