Development of a biomarker for small intestinal mucosal injury following chemotherapy for gastric cancer and establishment of new method to prevent gastrointestinal adverse event
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22501045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical oncology
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Michiya  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 教授 (30205489)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Yoshiaki  久留米大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50188348)
NAMIKAWA Tsutomu  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 講師 (50363289)
KITAGAWA Hiroyuki  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 助教 (10403883)
FUKUDOME Ian  高知大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (00587545)
OGATA Hiromi  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 助教 (30341366)
FUJITA Mamoru  中村学園大学, 栄養科学部, 教授 (60037471)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) BABA Ryouko  産業医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90271436)
KUMAGAI Nana  中村学園大学, 栄養科学部, 助手 (70552983)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords化学療法 / DAO活性
Research Abstract
To clarify the gastro-intestinal adverse event (mainly diarrhea) and morphological change of the small intestine after chemotherapy, we investigate the correlation between DAO activity and morphological change of small intestine by light microscopy, immuno-histochemistry (for PCNA and Ki67) and scanning electron microscopy. We also investigated that soluble dietary fiber could prevent the injury for small intestine. The conclusions are 1) DAO activity can indicate the small intestine injury after chemotherapy, and 2) soluble dietary fiber may have an effect to improve the small intestine injury.