Development of a drug delivery carrier of paclitaxel to cancer cells using a bispecific single chain Fv
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22501046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical oncology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Hiroyuki  九州大学, 薬学研究院, 准教授 (30253470)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsL-amino acid transporter I (LAT1) / パクリタキセル / ミサイル療法 / 二重特異性抗体 / 小型化抗体 / 癌 / LATI / 薬物送達
Research Abstract
In this study, anti-paclitaxel (PAC) scFv was successfully prepared and combined with anti-Her2 or LAT1 scFv. The yield of the bispecific scFv was sufficientwith an expression system using Escherichia coli.. The expressed bispecific scFv was purified and evaluated contribution of anti-cancer property. On in vitro assay, we treated some cancer cells with PAC and the bispecific scFv. However, there is no significant difference between this experimental condition and the control regarding anti-cancer activity. We will verify the refolding system of the bispecific antibody to give more stable activity, and in addition, we will modify structure of recombinant antibodies for application of a drug delivery system.