Project/Area Number |
22501052
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Clinical oncology
Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Tomoo 東海大学, 医学部, 講師 (50192175)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KIJIMA Hiroshi 弘前大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (90204859)
YAMAGUCHI Masamitsu 京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 教授 (00182460)
TANAKA Manami 独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, ブラディオン医用機器開発連携研究体, 研究体長 (80188341)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 癌 / セプチン / ブラディオン / 腫瘍マーカー医療 / セプチン4 / 抗癌剤 / 癌マーカー / 抗癌剤開発 / 大腸癌 / 泌尿器癌 / GTPase |
Research Abstract |
Our research succeeded to provide a practical tool (serum test) to diagnose early stage of cancer such as benign polyps and adenoma, and colonoscopic dissection of these lesions consequently leads to cancer prevention in candidate population. Systematic search for a novel anti-caner drug candidates resulted in more toxicity than efficacy on cancer cells in vitro, and we had to conclude that none of the known candidates could apply in clinics. However, we simultaneously searched and discovered a Chinese compound, Kaiji, which has been introduced to the patients in the NCI Hospital, Ariake, Japan. The limited number of the results showed significant controlling effect on hepatoma and the other adenocarcinoma, by activation of cellular immunity and also by the inhibition of angiogenesis in tumor. We are now applying Kaiji to Drosophila system to show the detailed efficacy on protein-protein and genetic system in cancer cells.