Strategy for overcoming drug resistance of leukemic stem cells by using micro-RNA targeted for telomerase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22501053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical oncology
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Osamu  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30167712)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsテロメレース / マイクロ RNA / 薬剤耐性 / 白血病幹細胞 / MDR1 / メチレーション / STAT5 / 分子標的治療 / マイクロRNA
Research Abstract
The object of our experiment is to know microRNA regulating telomerase expression. Together with the results of methylation analysis of drug resistant cells, we tried to develop therapeutic strategies for overcoming drug resistance of cancer stem cells. As a result, methylation level of both telomerase and MDR1 promoter lesion was stable during acquisition of drug resistance. Instead, increased expression of telomerase and MDR1 protein which was caused through the activation of transcription factor STAT5, was observed.