Pancreas-specific antibody production and development of pancreatic cancer therapy using virus vector
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22501054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical oncology
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Toshihiro  福岡大学, 医学部, 講師 (00398314)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KODAMA Syouta  福岡大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90549338)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords癌 / 遺伝子治療 / 抗体療法 / 分子標的 / 遺伝子
Research Abstract
We have recently developed the fiber modified adenovirus vector (Adv-FZ33). This vector can binds immunoglobulin-G (IgG) with high affinity. We demonstrated that monoclonal antibody (mAb) screened by Adv-FZ33, which is capable of binding to suitable target antigens on pancreatic cancer cell lines. Through this screening, we established twenty different mAbs. Among these mAbs, F2-27 is highly selective for cancer cell. The target antigens were identified as ** by MALDI-TOF mass spectrometry. These antigens were expressed in several cancer cell lines, including gastric, lung, and prostate cancer. We generated Ax3CMTK-FZ33 (tk-FZ33), which is an Adv-FZ33 derivative vector expressing a therapeutic gene, HSV-tk. tk-FZ33 with F2-27 enhanced the cytotoxicity of GCV (ganciclovir) compared with control mAb. These data suggest that F2-27-targeted FZ33-mutant adenovirus-mediated gene delivery offers a strong and selective therapeutic modality against cancers.