Project/Area Number |
22501055
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Clinical oncology
Research Institution | Japanese Foundation For Cancer Research |
Principal Investigator |
HORII Rie 公益財団法人がん研究会, がん研究所病理部, 研究員 (20446272)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AKIYAMA Futoshi 公益財団法人がん研究会, がん研究所病理部, 臨床病理担当部長 (50222550)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 分子標的治療 / 生存増殖シグナル伝達系 / 乳癌 / バイオマーカー / プロファイリング解析 |
Research Abstract |
The activation of proliferative signaling pathways is one of the causes of carcinogenesis and several drugs interfering with these pathways are currently being developed. We evaluated 338 invasive breast cancer patients by focusing attention on six factors, p-AKT, Cyclin D1, P27, p-p70S6K, p-4EBP1 and p-MAPK/ERK, in the signaling pathways. These factors were immunohistologically examined and using those results a new breast cancer classification was devised. The new classification was significantly related to conventional clinicopathological characteristics. This classification reflects the activation status of the signaling pathways and useful for selection of newly developed drugs that interfere with signaling pathways