Elucidation of interaction between bone marrow micro-metastases in breast cancer patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22501056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical oncology
Research InstitutionJapanese Foundation For Cancer Research
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Syunji  公益財団法人がん研究会, がん化学療法センター臨床部, 研究員 (90221358)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Yoshinori  公益財団法人がん研究会, がん化学療法センター臨床部, 研究員 (00261131)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords乳癌 / 骨転移 / 骨髄微小転移 / 骨微小環境 / ビスホスホネート
Research Abstract
To elucidate the interaction of disseminated tumor cells in bone marrow (DTC) and bone microenvironment and the effects of bisphosphonates in early breast cancer, we treated breast cancer patients with neoadjuvant chemotherapy with zoledronic acid (ZA), and examined pathological response and changes of DTC, circulating tumor cells (CTC) and circulating endothelial cells (CEC). We treated 30 patients and had Grade 2 to 3 response in 9 patients. CTC was positive in three patients and all became negative after chemotherapy. CEC increased with chemotherapy. Chemotherapy with ZA may increase CEC, and CEC may become a biomarker of neoadjuvant chemotherapy. DTC was positive in only three patients and tumor cells were few, so it was difficult to investigate interaction between tumor cells and cells in bone micro-environment. It should be necessary to investigate interaction between tumor cells and cells in bone micro-environment in the samples of bone metastases