Integrative omics study on bone metastatic tumors using clinical samples for clinical applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22501057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical oncology
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
KONDO Tadashi  独立行政法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, 分野長 (30284061)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAI Akira  独立行政法人国立がん研究センター, 中央病院, 医長 (90252965)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords化学療法 / 転移性骨腫瘍 / 創薬標的 / プロテオーム解析 / 網羅的解析
Research Abstract
To reveal the molecular backgrounds of metastatic bone tumor, we created the expression profiles of primary tumor tissues and bone metastatic tissues, which were obtained and storaged at the time of surgery. Lung cancers, breast cancers, hepatocellular carcinomas, colorectal cancers, pancreatic cancers, gastric cancers, renal cell carcinomas, and parotid glad tumors were included this study. Protein expression profiles were created by two-dimensional difference gel electrophoresis, and PROTOMAP. Global microRNA expression was examined by the microarray. We identified genes whose expression levels were aberrantly regulated in the bone-metastatic tumors compared with the primary tumors. The functional significances of the identified genes were verified by the in vitro experiments.