Association between genetic polymorphisms of drug-metabolizingenzymes and factors of liver cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22501059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cancer epidemiology and prevention
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
YASUHARA Hajime  昭和大学, 医学部, 名誉教授 (70053999)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURATA Norimitsu  昭和大学, 教養部, 教授 (80231299)
NISHIMURA Yuki  昭和大学, 医学部, 講師 (40276572)
IWASE Mariko  昭和大学, 医学部, 助教 (70424273)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsCYP2C19 / 肝臓癌 / 遺伝子多型 / サイトカイン / 転移 / 転移性肝臓癌 / 遺伝子環境交互作用 / 発がんメカニズム
Research Abstract
This study was conducted to clarify the association between drug-metabolizing enzyme CYP2C19 gene mutation and liver cancer susceptibility. 21 liver and blood samples were donated from Japanese liver cancer patients who received partial hepatectomy. The results indicated that the gene mutation found in high frequency in metastatic liver cancer patients occur congenitally rather than arise in peripheral tumor site acquired by cancer condition.CYP2C19 activity decreased in all samples and the degree was associated with changes in several cytokines, but did not correlate with the genotype of the enzyme. For the prevention of metastasis and for the proper treatment of liver cancer, further studies elucidating the mechanisms and significance of the results obtained and clarifying the role of CYP2C19 in cancer patients are needed.