A double-blind randomization placebo comparison clinical trial was performed using the oral vitamin D supplement for the patient after surgical treatment of lung cancer
Project/Area Number |
22501060
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Cancer epidemiology and prevention
Research Institution | Jikei University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
TADASHI Akiba 東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10192907)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
URASHIMA Mitsuyoshi 東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80203602)
MORIKAWA Toshiaki 東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60292907)
SATO Shuji 東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80205921)
ODAKA Makoto 東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20233554)
YAMASHITA Makoto 東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10287302)
森川 利昭 東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60292025)
Project Period (FY) |
2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | ビタミンDサプリメント / 肺癌 / 肺がん / ビタミンD / 再発予防 / 手術 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A double-blind randomization placebo comparison clinical trial was performed using the oral vitamin D supplement for the patient after surgical treatment of lung cancer. Enrolled patient was 202. As for the vitamin D receptor gene analysis, Fok1 was studied in 137 and UGT2B17 in 139. The 25OH vitamin D serum concentration measurement was performed in 157 people. Among them, 36 recurred and 15 were died so far. More than 18ng/mL 25OHD compared it to under before internal use of supplement, a survival rate was significantly improved as a result of analysis. The death and recurrence rate did not have the significant difference so far between vitamin D group and placebo group.