The impact of peripheral blood gamma-delta T cells to recurrence of the patients with early stage renal cell cancer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22501061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cancer epidemiology and prevention
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Hirohito  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80318047)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsガンマデルタ型T細胞 / 腎細胞がん / 腫瘍免疫 / 再発予測因子 / 再発予防 / ガンマ・デルタ型T細胞 / 腎細胞癌 / 予後 / ガンマ・デルタ型T細胞 / 腎癌 / γδ型T細胞 / 予後マーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Surgical treatment is the first line treatment for the patients with early stage renal cell cancer (RCC). But, it is well known that about 10% of these patients who were performed appropriate treatments will become to recur of RCC and also late recurrence was often found in these patients more than 10 years after the surgery. Although these phenomena are thought to be closely associated with the immunological statement of the hosts, what type of immune cells play a role of immunological surveillance against RCC are still unclear. In this study, we showed that peripheral blood gamma-delta T cells might inhibit the recurrence of RCC for the patients of early stage RCC after the surgery. Our results will give a cue for an appropriate clinical follow-up schedule for these patients whose peripheral blood gamma delta T cells were low number and help to develop of a new immunotherapy for recurrence prevention.