Iron uptake and growth of coastal marine phytoplankton in the presence of fulvic-iron complex
Project/Area Number |
22510001
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Environmental dynamic analysis
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
KUMA Kenshi 北海道大学, 大学院・水産科学研究院, 教授 (30205158)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 海洋生物地球化学 / 沿岸性植物プランクトン / 基礎生産 / フルボ酸鉄 / 鉄摂取 / 河川フルボ酸 / 溶存有機錯体鉄 / 無機3価水酸化鉄 / コロイド状鉄 / 沿岸性珪藻 / 培養実験 / フルボ酸鉄錯体 / コロイド鉄 / フミン物質蛍光強度 / 生物利用可能な鉄 |
Research Abstract |
Organic-rich river waters contribute to significantly high concentrations of iron chemical species due to the Fe(III) complexation with fulvic acid. The riverine dissolved fulvic-Fe(III) complex is relatively stable in seawater even after estuarine mixing and the Fe(III) complexation with fulvic acid is an important role in transporting iron from rivers to the coastal regions. An addition of riverine dissolved fulvic-Fe(III) complex to the phytoplankton culture media induced maximal cell yields and chlorophyll-a (Chl-a) concentrations with high growth and Chl-a production rates. The dissolved fulvic-Fe(III) complex in seawater supplies biologically available inorganic Fe(III) species in culture media through its dissociation under the seawater condition. Therefore, the dissolved fulvic-Fe(III) complex supplied by riverine input may play an important role in supplying bioavailable iron and inducing the high primary production in coastal regions.