Study on the mechanism of groundwater discharge in coastal regions around Mt.Chokaisan using spatial information.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22510002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
KAGEYAMA Yoichi  秋田大学, 工学資源学研究科, 准教授 (40292362)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsリモートセンシング / 海水表面情報 / 沿岸海域 / 鳥海山 / 伏流水 / だいち / AVNIR-2 / PALSAR / リモートセンシング / 海底湧出地下水 / ALOS
Research Abstract
This study analyzed the mechanism of groundwater discharge in coastal regions around Mt.Chokaisan using ALOS AVNIR-2 and PALSAR data. The following conclusions could be derived: (1) classification results using the ALOS AVNIR-2 and PALSAR data can be useful for detection of the groundwater discharge points and their analysis, (2) the differences in the timing of geological formation in the study area helps to understand the difference due to the amount and the spread of the submarine groundwater discharge, and (3) the relative salinity was one of the indicators that can detect the difference between seawater and groundwater (freshwater).