Study on the correction for long-term polar orbit satellites optical senor and improved vegetation product over globe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22510003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
HIGUCHI Atsushi  千葉大学, 環境リモートセンシング研究センター, 准教授 (90324384)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsNOAA/AVHRR / データ補正 / 長期データセット / 補正 / 環境計測 / リモートセンシング / 衛星データ補正
Research Abstract
For the better understanding of vegetation responses on climate change, vegetation-related products derived from satellites observation have a curial role. Since 2000's, MODIS can cover to produce global products, however only NOAA/AVHRR could cover before 2000. It is well known that NOAA platform delay its orbit due to the priority for long-term operation. This study focused on the reproduce improved long-term vegetation product with isolated calibrations for orbit delay and sensor itself. To achieve them, we used daily-based product (Daily-PAL) and NOAA/AVHRR data around Japan, and L1B AVHRR data. From revisiting calibration for Daily-PAL, time series ofre-calibration NDVI is reasonable to compare other product. For the absolute calibration test for AVHRR around Japan, calibration targets of sea surface, water and ice clouds can get from time series, then also can get reasonable results. However, to expand globe, raw data has problems in accuracy of automatic geometric calibration based on header information, thus I still remain considerable issues in the point of view of quality control.