PRECISION IMPROVEMENT OF THE OCEAN ECOSYSTEM MODEL THROUGH DIRECT MEASUREMENTS OF DYNAMICAL PROCESSES AT THE AIR-SEA INTERFACE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22510004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KOMATSU Kosei  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (30371834)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords海洋生態系モデル / 多機能観測ブイ / 大気海洋境界過程 / 多機能ブイ / 乱流直接観測 / 海面フラックス / 海洋表層混合層モデル / 海洋表層生態系 / 生態系モデル / 直接観測 / GPS波浪ブイ
Research Abstract
A multi-sensor buoy, a drifter attached with a GPS wave-sensor and water-quality sondes, was developed to observe directly the impacts of wind variation on the vertical distributions of nutrients and phytoplankton in the epipelagic ocean through the air-sea interfacial processes mainly caused by wind waves. In-situ data of the epipelagic ecosystem at the surface and subsurface layers obtained continuously by the multi-sensor buoy promoted effectively validations of the lower-trophic-level ecosystem model and modifications of schemes of the interfacial fluxes and mixed layermodels, consequently contributed to the accuracy improvement of the ecosystem model.