Quantification of Anammox bacterial and its contribution to nitrogencirculation in rice rhizosphere
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22510005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
SHENG Zhou  東京農工大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教 (50451985)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERADA Akihiko  東京農工大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (30434327)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords物質循環 / 環境微生物 / Anammox反応 / 脱窒反応 / 谷津田水田 / 畜産排水 / 窒素除去 / 窒素安定同位体 / Anammox細菌 / Anammox活性 / 硝化活性 / 脱窒速度 / 飼料イネ / 水田
Research Abstract
The anaerobic ammonium oxidation (anammox) process in paddy field and river sediment was measured using 15N stable isotope nitrogen. Furthermore, the quantification of Anammox bacterial and the relationship between anammox activity and denitrification activity were evaluated.
The anammox activities were not detected in paddy field that applied high livestock wastewater with flooding water and alternative flooding and drainage. Conversely, anammox activity was detected in Yasuda paddy field that flooded through the year with drained water from an upland vegetable field. On the other hand, the anammox activity measured in the sediment samples from Koisegawa River was detected. However, the nitrogen removal by anammox process only accounted for less than 8% in Yasuda paddy field and less than3% of the total amount of removed nitrogen, which suggested that anammox process has limited contribution to nitrogen removal in fresh water environment. However, it is the first time that the phenomena of anammox process depended on denitrification was provedby experimental data in this study.