Development of isotopic analysis of atmospheric volatile organic compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22510006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Keita  東京工業大学, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 助教 (70323780)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords環境計測 / 大気化学 / 安定同位体比 / 分子内同位体分布 / アセトアルデヒド / 揮発性有機化合物 / マイクロ固相抽出 / GC-C-IRMS / GC-P-IRMS
Research Abstract
To frame a basic technology to clarify the environmental cycles of atmospheric volatile organic compounds (VOCs) using stable isotope signatures, a method, based on an on-line pyrolysis system coupled with solid phase micro-extraction is developed for the determination of the intramolecular isotope composition of acetaldehyde from plant leaves. Preliminary results for the application to plant leaves show effectiveness to clarify the metabolic source of acetaldehyde in plant leaves.