On site preconcentration of trace elements in rainwater using anon-woven fabric made from a chelating fiber
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22510007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
KAGAYA Shigehiro  富山大学, 大学院・理工学研究部(工学), 教授 (50272894)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords環境分析 / 降水分析 / 微量元素定量 / 固相抽出法 / 不織布
Research Abstract
A system using a non-woven fabric made from a chelating fiber was developed for on site preconcentration of trace elements in rainwater. The chelating fiber containing carboxymethylated polyethyleneimine as a polymer ligand was prepared with a wet spinning technique using a mixture of a viscose solution and the polymer ligand. A non-woven fabric was also prepared with a needlepunch technique using the chelating fiber. When a rainwater sample containing trace elements was then passed through into the non-woven fabric placed on a commercially available filter folder, the trace elements could be captured on the non-woven fabric.