The seasonal variation and dynamic solution ofAtmospheric pollutions around 3000 m height.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22510008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
AOKI Kazuma  富山大学, 大学院・理工学研究部(理学), 准教授 (90345546)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIMADA Wataru  富山大学, 大学院・理工学研究部(理学), 准教授 (70401792)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords物質循環 / 大気エアロゾル / 気象学
Research Abstract
We started the monitoring of seasonal variation and dynamic solution of atmospheric pollution around Toyama bay area. Aerosol optical properties are studied using data from sun and sky radiometer measurements in the Toyama, Mt.Jodo/Tateyama, and Suzu. The radiometer is an automatic instrument that takes observations under the condition of air pollution from local and/or long distance. The aerosol optical thickness at 0.5 μm has a clear seasonal cycle, with a vernal maximum and an autumnal minimum, but on the Toyama bay, the seasonal cycle is sometimes early summer maximum.