Atmospheric secondary formation and health effect of oxidized polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22510010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
KAMEDA Takayuki  金沢大学, 薬学系, 助教 (50398426)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HAYAKAWA Kazuichi  金沢大学, 薬学系, 教授 (40115267)
TORIBA Akira  金沢大学, 薬学系, 准教授 (50313680)
TANG Ning  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90372490)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords含酸素PAH / 二次生成 / 生体影響
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to elucidate the secondary formation and behavior of oxidized polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbon (PAH) derivatives in the atmosphere and to evaluate adverse health effects induced by the compounds. We performed both chemical reaction experiments of PAHs in the air using a reaction-chamber and atmospheric observations in order to investigate the secondary formation of oxidized PAHs and their impact on human health.