Project/Area Number |
22510011
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Environmental dynamic analysis
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
FURUZAWA Fumie 名古屋大学, 地球水循環研究センター, 研究員 (70456705)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NAKAMURA Kenji 獨協大学, 経済学部国際環境経済学科, 教授 (20262917)
TANAKA Hiroki (30437074)
Project Period (FY) |
2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 人工衛星 / 地球観測 / 環境変動 / 水循環 / 地表面射出率 / 気象学 / 熱帯降雨観測衛星TRMM / マイクロ波 / 全球降水観測計画衛星GPM / 気候変動 / 大気現象 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Precipitation Radar PR, which can observe precipitation directly, was equipped with Tropical Rainfall Measuring Mission TRMM satellite at first and archived long term observation data during 1997 and 2015. The 15 years trend analysis had been done and regional characteristics of trends of precipitation system and non-rainy land surface condition had been clarified with 0.2 deg grid. And the relationship of their trends had been studied, too. For the precipitation system, not only rain amount but also rain intensity, rain amounts of strong rain, convective and stratiform frequencies, height of storm top, and bright band height, etc. are studied. For the non-rainy land surface condition, emissivies were calculated from brightness temperature from TRMM Microwave Imager TMI and JRA25/JCDAS atmospheric data. From Global Precipitation Measurement GPM Microwave Imager GMI and JRA55, emissivities were also calculated. These are used for an improvement of rain retrieval algorithm.