Elucidation of the role of anaerobic respiration for the sulfur and nitrogen circulation in the ocean and Antarctic lakes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22510013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
MATSUZAKI Masahiro  広島大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (50294517)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IMURA Satoshi  国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 准教授 (90221788)
KUDOH Sakae  国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 准教授 (40221931)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords硫黄循環 / 窒素循環 / 南極湖沼 / 気候変動 / 細菌群集構造 / 環境変動 / 水環境 / 細菌 / 嫌気呼吸
Research Abstract
The bacterial community structures of salt lakes in which haloclines exist differed between these three salt lakes, indicating that there were many unidentified bacteria, and that they were rich in biodiversity. The bacterial communities of eight freshwater lakes formed a simple structure, such as Thiomicrospira sp., which inhabits the ocean in polar regions and fall water around McMurdo Dry Valleys, becomes the predominant genus. Phylogenetic analysis revealed that these bacteria growing in salt and freshwater lakes were closely related genera. DMSP concentrations from phytoplankton and DMS and dissolved DMSP concentrations in the water samples are shown. There is a negative correlation between the abundance of DMSO-respiring bacteria and DMSP, there are many Marinobacter in the surface water.