Estimation of soil carbon stocks in buried soils and the effect of burial on soil properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22510014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Yudzuru  九州大学, 大学院・工学研究院・地球資源システム工学部門, 学術研究員 (30401566)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords物質循環 / 土壌学 / 埋没土壌 / テフラ / 環境変動 / 炭素貯留 / 火山
Research Abstract
No previous study has estimated the soil carbon stocks at depths greater than 1 mbelow the surface soil. In this study, we estimate the soil carbon stocks in buried soils in an area in which the distribution of buried humic soil horizons roughly corresponds to that of Andosols in the Miyakonojo Basin in southern Kyushu, Japan. We also examine the effect of burial on soil properties. In a typical tephra-soil sequence in the Miyakonojo Basin, thesoil carbon stocks at depths greater than 1 m below the surface soil are 1.5 times higher than in the surface soil. Buried soils on the Osumi Peninsula, southern Kyushu, contain a maximum carbon content of 40 g kg-1of soil, even for soils with a thickness of <10 cm that are buried by tephra. In the area of Andosols or tephra deposits, the soils at depths greaterthan 1 m below the surface soil contain substantial amounts of carbon that have yet to beassessed.