Elucidation of negative effects of large macro-benthos on bivalves based on quantitative measurement of its bioturbating activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22510015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
TAMAKI Akio  長崎大学, 大学院・水産・環境科学総合研究科, 教授 (40183470)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsバイオターベーション / スナモグリ類 / 貝類 / 幼生 / 定着 / 加入阻害 / 砂質干潟 / スナモグリ / イボキサゴ / 潮流 / 波浪 / 水温 / ベントス / 潮汐
Research Abstract
Decapod callianassid shrimps reside in deep burrows in marine soft-sediment habitats and exclude bivalves through their bioturbating activity causing substrate surface destabilization. However, these processes and mechanisms have yet to be examined. It was revealed for a system comprising the shrimp (Nihonotrypaea harmandi) and the gastropod (Umbonium moniliferum) on an intertidal sandflat in Amakusa, Kyushu that adults of the former expel sediment out of their burrows in response to its inflow due to transport by tidal currents and waves and that larvae of the latter are prevented from settling on the substratum by blowout flows from shrimp burrow openings.