| Project/Area Number |
22510016
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Environmental dynamic analysis
| Research Institution | Kitasato University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MAIE Nagamitsu 北里大学, 獣医学部, 講師 (00453514)
TAKAMATSU Rieko 北里大学, 獣医学部, 講師 (90327461)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 物質循環 / 長伐期施業 / 大気由来の窒素沈着 / 窒素飽和 / 窒素無機化 / 土壌呼吸 / 物質収支 / 溶存有機態窒素 / 溶存有機態炭素 |
| Research Abstract |
We aimed to elucidate effects of the multiple-storied plantation management on nitrogen (N) dynamics based on comparing N mineralization and budgets in multiple-storied stand of Cryptomeria japonica and Thujopsis dolabrata var. hondai with those in simple-storied stand of Cryptomeria japonica. There was no significant difference in mineralized N amounts. On the other hand, N leaching remarkably decreased not only in surface horizon but also in subsurface horizon of multiple-storied stand. This suggested that saplings of Thujopsis dolabrata var. hondai contributed to minimizing N leaching.