Chemical oceanographic section study of dissolved barium in the western Indian Ocean
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22510018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
KATO Yoshihisa  東海大学, 海洋学部, 教授 (00152752)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords西部インド洋 / 海水中バリウム / 堆積物間隙水中バリウム / 南北縦断観測 / 生物生産緯度変動 / 堆積物続成作用 / 海底境界層拡散溶出 / 国際GEOTRACES計画
Research Abstract
Section profile of dissolved barium along the Arabian Sea to the Antarctic Ocean in the western Indian Ocean region covering the entire water depth was investigated through the Japanese-GEOTRACES study. In the barium vs silicate/nitratediagram, there shows the linear relationship between barium and silicate/nitrate ratio, and the slope is almost equal to that obtained in the Eastern Indian Ocean. Vertical distributions of barium in pore waters in sediment cores from the same transect were also measured. Particularly, in the Arabian Sea where higher bariumconcentrations in the bottom water were obtained, pore water barium concentrations in the top few cm were very much higher than the solubility of barite. It is suggested that the upward diffusive flux of barium beyond the sediment-water interface due to this concentration difference between in the bottom and pore waters maintain the higher bariumbottom water in the Arabian Sea.