Isotope geochemical study of sea surface temperature reconstruction of archaeal lipids using natural level radiocarbon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22510020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
KONDO Miyuki  独立行政法人国立環境研究所, 環境計測研究センター, 研究員 (30467211)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UCHIDA Masao  独立行政法人国立環境研究所, 環境計測研究センター, 主任研究員 (50344289)
UTSUMI Motoo  筑波大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (60323250)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords古細菌 / 北太平洋 / 海洋性古細菌 / 細胞膜脂質 / TEX86 / GDGT / 物質循環 / マリンクレナキオータ / 放射性炭素 / マリンクレンアーキオータ
Research Abstract
To develop paleo-SST proxy by using GDGTs archaea membrane lipids from sediments, we need to know the ecological knowledge of marine archaea in the water column. In this study, we collected filtrated samples from several deoth in Suruga bay to analyze the 14C of GDGTs and DOC, DIC, POC. The Δ14C values of GDGTs from 700 m water dpth was -400‰ and DIC and DOC were 140‰ and -700‰, respectively. The results of GDGTs, DIC and DOC was significantly different from each other, suggesting that various sources and depth distributions of marine archaea was occurred