Evaluation of nitrous oxide emission by aerobic methanotrophs as possible microbial members contributing to global warming.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22510022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
HIRAYAMA Hisako  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 海洋・極限環境生物圏領域, 主任研究員 (90359167)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAI Ken  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 海洋・極限環境生物圏領域, プログラムディレクター (80359166)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsメタン酸化菌 / 地球温暖化 / 亜酸化窒素 / ヒドロキシルアミン酸化酵素 / 海洋
Research Abstract
The ability of nitrous oxide (N_2O) production by aerobic methanotrophic bacteria was examined by using pure cultures obtained mainly from marine environments. Methylobacter sp. strain, which was isolated in our laboratory from the deep-sea sediment, was revealed to produce significantly more N_2O than other strains tested. The addition of nitrite to the growth medium promoted production of N_2O. The presence of genes encoding hydroxylamine oxidoreductase was examined by DNA extracted from the strains, and the partial nucleotide sequences of the genes were determined.