Observational investigation of surface layer salinity change and the intensification of hydrological cycle in the global ocean
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22510023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
HOSODA Shigeki  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境変動領域, チームリーダー代理 (60399582)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MASUDA Shuuhei  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境変動領域, チームリーダー (30358767)
KAWAI Yoshimi  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境変動領域, チームリーダー (40374897)
TOMITA Hiroyuki  名古屋大学, 地球水循環研究センター, 拠点研究員 (10435844)
SUGA Toshio  東北大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (70211977)
Research Collaborator HASEGAWA Takuya  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境変動領域, 研究員
SATO Kanako  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境変動領域, 技術主任
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords海洋物理 / 陸水学 / 環境変動 / 気候変動 / 水循環 / 混合層 / 熱帯表層塩分 / Argo / 海洋表層混合層 / Argoフロート / 季節躍層 / 塩分変動 / 北太平洋 / 混合層データセット / 太平洋 / データ同化
Research Abstract
Heat penetration process in the North Pacific Ocean and Quasi-decadal (QD) surface salinity variability in the tropical Pacific Ocean were quantitatively investigated using observational data. The signal of QD variability is significantly included in the surface salinity trend. The downward heat penetration from the mixed layer to the subsurface ocean is crucial role for the surface temperature even during summer season, indicating that the properties in the shallow mixed layer are influenced by exchanges from that in the lower layer. Those results are important parts of the research for mechanisms of the global surface salinity change, improving the previous knowledge of the global climate and environment changes.