Analysis of contribution of oxidants from various sources to the wide area air pollution by isotope chemistry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22510024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionFukuoka Institute of Health and Environmental Sciences
Principal Investigator
NARAZAKI Yukinori  福岡県保健環境研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (00446866)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAGAMI Shiro  福岡県保健環境研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (80446856)
YAMAMOTO Shigekazu  福岡県保健環境研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (60446862)
HAMAMURA Kengo  福岡県保健環境研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (00446874)
CHIKARA Hisao  福岡県保健環境研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (40446860)
AMANO Hikaru  (財)日本分析センター, (財)日本分析センター, 研究員 (80354851)
大久保 彰人  福岡県保健環境研究所, 環境科学部, 課長 (30446827)
安武 大輔  福岡県保健環境研究所, 管理部, 研究員 (30446835)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords環境計測 / 大気汚染 / 同位体分析 / オキシダント / 越境大気汚染 / 硫酸塩 / 浮遊粒子状物質 / 黒色炭素 / PM2.5 / 安定同位体比 / 黒い黄砂 / 変異原性試験 / 放射性同位体 / オゾン / ベンゼン
Research Abstract
Air pollution which observed in spring of 2010-2012 in the northern Kyushu was studied, focusing on its environmental dynamics and adverse health effects on humans. Atmospheric environment in the western Japan was found to be worsening, so that recently a haze was pretty often observed over not only cities but also other places from early spring to rainy season. Air pollutants contained are some chemicals, yellow-sand and pollens. The combined effect of those compounds was feared to increase rhinitis patients, allergic and respiratory diseases. Above all on May 20 and 21 in 2010, the northern Kyushu was covered with a dense fog which was assumed to be carried from the Asian Continent. This fog brought about traffic turmoil in trains and flights due to the poor visibility. The anthropogenic components such as black carbon, sulfate, lead, ozone and benzene were detected on this period. The similar smog was observed in Los Angeles in 1945.We also identified for the first time that black-colored yellow-sand which had previously been exposed to air pollutants.