Projection of coastal Vulnerability due to Climate Change and Population Growth and its Adaptation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22510025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
NOBUOKA Hisamichi  茨城大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00250986)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords海面上昇 / 高潮 / 人口増加 / 適応策 / 津波 / 沿岸域管理 / 人口成長 / 気候変化 / 地球温暖化
Research Abstract
In the 21st century, as number of population in the coastal zone of rural area will decrease in Japan, the affected population due to storm surges with a rising in sea level will become same or small even coastal flood area will expand. After the 2011 Tohoku Pacific Ocean Earthquake, the strategy of coastal defence is being modified. This study showed the wise adaptation due to storm surges with a rise in sea level must be covered by disaster reduction countermeasures against a huge tsunami.