Search for biomarker of exposure to chemicals in diesel exhaust emission or Asian dust and health effect assessment of exposure to chemicals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22510027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
MICHIGAMI Yoshimasa  金沢大学, 環境保全センター, 准教授 (90190678)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMBAYASHI Yasuhiro  金沢大学, 医学系, 講師 (20345630)
NAKAMURA Hiroyuki  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (30231476)
HITOMI Yoshiaki  金沢大学, 医学系, 准教授 (70231545)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIBINO Yuri  金沢大学, 医学系, 助教 (40362008)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords多環芳香族炭化水素類 / アレルギー疾患 / 大気汚染 / 環境 / 健康影響 / 黄砂
Research Abstract
The objectives of this study are the development of the method for polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbon (PAH) analysis to examine health effects of diesel exhaust emission and Asian dust (total suspended particulate: TSP) and the collection of basic data of change in TSP concentrations and PAH concentrations. Efficient analytical method of PAH in TSP was developed and data could be obtained using TSP which were collected everyday. The concentrations of TSP were higher in spring than in winter and the concentrations of PAH were higher in winter than in spring. The concentrations of TSP and PAH were higher when wind direction at maximum wind speed was southwest (containing south southwest and west southwest).