Development of a high-precision technique for predicting massive flights of caddisflies for allergic disease prevention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22510028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
HIRABAYASHI Kimio  信州大学, 繊維学部, 教授 (20222250)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHKAWA Kousaku  信州大学, 繊維学部, 准教授 (60291390)
ARAI Ryoichi  信州大学, 繊維学部, 教授 (50344023)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsトビケラ目 / タンパク質 / クローニング / 高精度発生予測 / 巣糸 / ヒゲナガカワトビケラ / 生活史 / 絹糸腺
Research Abstract
We identified the gene which encoded the nest, net, and larvalnet protein (LNP) made by Stenopsyche marmoratalarvae. We measured gene expression of population in the field and considered whether we could apply it for prediction of the time of its emergence in large quantities from the river. As a result, it was suggested that expression of Smsp-4 increased, from June to September when the water temperature is high, at the time it emerges in large quantities. Because the results well accorded with LNP gene expression of the analysis of age structure of S. marmorata, application to new life cycle assessments which used gene expression of LNPwas feasible.