Project/Area Number |
22510029
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research Institution | Shimane University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 紫外線 / オゾンホール / 南極 / UVカット / 人工皮膚 / コラーゲン / 酸化チタン / レーヨン / UVカット / 茶殻 / カテキン |
Research Abstract |
Collagen sheets that simulate human skin were employed to study the protection effects of ultraviolet-cut (UV-cut) films on the skin when the Antarctic ozone hole appeared. The results show that nearly 2.8 times as much total amino acids were produced in collagen sheets exposed in spring, when the ozone hole appeared, as those produced in collagen sheets exposed in autumn. However, total amino acids in a collagen sheet covered by a film with a zinc oxide content of 0.40 v% decreased to nearly one-fourth the amount in a collagen sheet covered with a zinc-free film, even during spring exposure. In other words, the addition of zinc oxide is confirmed to suppress collagen deterioration by UV light very effectively, even if exposure lasts 50 d in spring, when the ozone hole appears.